Short URL:
Photo Sharing & Video Hosting by SmugMug
  Photo Sharing  Login  Help  
 
 
whitakerauction  > Spring 2009 > Spring 2009
May 1st & 2nd 2009
gallery pages:  <<  <  10  11  12  13  14  15  >  >>
< 109 of 304 >
946 FOUR VOLUMES GODEY'S LADY'S BOOK, 1890, 1892, 1894, 1895 Published in Philadelphia by Louis A. Godey. Hardcover bound monthly volumes, three quarter leather, marbelized boards, all complete years. Minor rubbing, otherwise good- excellent. $287.50
945 TWO VOLUMES GODEY'S LADY'S BOOK, 1830 and 1840 Published in Philadelphia by Louis A. Godey. Hardcover bound monthly volumes, three quarter leather: 1830 was the first year of publication, this volume appears to contain the entire year. Plain boards, spine worn but intact, two color plates, numerous black and white plates. 1840 volume complete, marbelized boards, minor foxing. Good-excellent. $460.00
950 KEEPSAKE HAIR ALBUM, 1854 Canvas and needlepoint floral cover signed "Elizabeth 1854". Inside page signed in ink "Ann Elizabeth Brubaker Hair Album March 18th 1854". Filled with ribbon bound woven, braided or twisted hair mementos of friends and family. Approximately sixteen pages with twelve samples on each. 7 x 8 inches. Fair. $690.00
949 THREE VOLUMES GODEY'S LADY'S BOOK, 1862-1863 Published in Philadelphia by Louis A. Godey. Hardcover bound monthly volumes: 1862 January-June, 1863 January- June, 1863 July-December. Three quarter leather with marbelized boards. Some browning and foxing of pages, and wear to covers, good. $172.50
948 THREE VOLUMES OF LADIES' MAGAZINES, 1860s Le Bon Ton, August 1862- October 1863, full leather with gilt edge. Two Peterson's, 1865-spine and cover splitting, and 1866. Good-excellent. $460.00
947 FIVE VOLUMES GODEY'S LADY'S BOOK, 1854, 1855, 1865, 1868, and 1869 Published in Philadelphia by Louis A. Godey. Hardcover bound monthly volumes, three quarter leather, cloth covered boards. Spines rubbed but intact, 1854 volume has some loose pages, minor foxing and staining, others good-excellent. $316.25
248 GOLD EMBROIDERED SILK, 19th C Probably Spanish, with gold and silver chain stitched foliage and couched gold pommegranite design. 34 x 36 inches. Small area with slight oxidation, good. $316.25
241 JAPANESE EMBROIDERED PANEL, c.1910 Dragon with two cranes worked in a muted palette on brown ground, bordered in brown floral, backed in pieced cotton printed with birds and foliage. 45 x 45 inches with a 5 1/2 inch border. Brass rings on back for hanging. Fair. $373.75
283 PRINTED FLORAL CHINTZ PANEL, EARLY 19th C Long pieced panel mounted on and bordered in blue chintz. Red, yellow and blue flower basket print on brown ground. 34 X 110 inches with 2 1/2 inch border. Ex. Cooper-Hewitt Museum. Breaks and losses, very fragile, poor. $161.00
946 FOUR VOLUMES GODEY'S LADY'S BOOK, 1890, 1892, 1894, 1895 Published in Philadelphia by Louis A. Godey. Hardcover bound monthly volumes, three quarter leather, marbelized boards, all complete years. Minor rubbing, otherwise good- excellent. $287.50
946 FOUR VOLUMES GODEY'S LADY'S BOOK, 1890, 1892, 1894, 1895 Published in Philadelphia by Louis A. Godey. Hardcover bound monthly volumes, three quarter leather, marbelized boards, all complete years. Minor rubbing, otherwise good- excellent. $287.50
946 FOUR VOLUMES GODEY'S LADY'S BOOK, 1890, 1892, 1894, 1895 Published in Philadelphia by Louis A. Godey. Hardcover bound monthly volumes, three quarter leather, marbelized boards, all complete years. Minor rubbing, otherwise good- excellent. $287.50
Nikon D200 |
More details: exif |
Original size: 774x518 |
Current: 774x518 |
filename: 476 |
Share photo: links, forums, blogs |
gallery pages:  <<  <  10  11  12  13  14  15  >  >>
< 109 of 304 >

Comments

| hide gallery comments |


Photo Sharing by SmugMug · Login · Contact · Help · Portions © 2013 SmugMug, Inc.